Horiba Mira Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 524

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Horiba Mira General Information

Description

Provider of testing and development research services. The company offers product design and testing services to the automotive, aerospace, railway and other industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motor Industry Research Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Watling Street
  • Nuneaton
  • Warwickshire CV10 0TU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 024 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horiba Mira Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horiba Mira‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horiba Mira Patents

Horiba Mira Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202213460-D0 Electromagnetic radiation system and method Pending 14-Sep-2022
GB-202208966-D0 A control system and method Pending 17-Jun-2022
GB-202101761-D0 Power unit analysis Pending 09-Feb-2021 0000000000
GB-2603894-A Power unit analysis Pending 09-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
GB-202101437-D0 Power unit test generator Inactive 02-Feb-2021
To view Horiba Mira’s complete patent history, request access »

Horiba Mira Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Gillespie Ph.D Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director
Tim Nathan Chief Financial Officer
Declan Allen Chief Operating Officer
Geoff Davis Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
To view Horiba Mira’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Horiba Mira Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial