Chelsio Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Chelsio Communications General Information

Description

Provider of protocol engines and server adapters designed for convergence networks, store and clustering traffic over Ethernet. The company's protocol engines and server adapters engage in the development and distribution of networking adapters, cables and transceivers as well as offers protocol software and drivers for Linux, Windows, and Solaris, providing virtualized enterprise data centers with cloud service installations and cluster computing environments.

Contact Information

Website
www.chelsio.com
Formerly Known As
ASIC Designers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Primary Office
  • 209 North Fair Oaks Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chelsio Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chelsio Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chelsio Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of protocol engines and server adapters designed for convergence networks, store and clustering traffic over Et
Wireless Communications Equipment
Sunnyvale, CA
175 As of 2017
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000 0

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chelsio Communications Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruckus Wireless Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Fremont, CA 000 000000000 -
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hickory, NC 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Chelsio Communications Patents

Chelsio Communications Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10225239-B2 Method for in-line tls/ssl cleartext encryption and authentication Active 29-Sep-2016 00000000000
US-20180091483-A1 Method for in-line tls/ssl cleartext encryption and authentication Granted 29-Sep-2016 00000000000
US-11025752-B1 Method to integrate co-processors with a protocol processing pipeline Active 20-Jul-2015 000000000 00
US-9444769-B1 Method for out of order placement in pdu-oriented protocols Active 31-Mar-2015 00000000000
US-10681145-B1 Replication in a protocol offload network interface controller Active 22-Dec-2014 H04L67/142

Chelsio Communications Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kianoosh Naghshineh Chief Executive Officer & President
William Delaney Chief Financial Officer
Kun Taek Yim Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chelsio Communications Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00.0 New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Chelsio Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chelsio Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chelsio Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial