BLG Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1877
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,991
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BLH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $15.50
  • (As of Monday Closing)

BLG Logistics General Information

Description

Bremer Lagerhaus-Gesellschaft is engaged in the provision of logistics services. The company operates through three segments which include Automobile, Contract, and Container. The Automobile segment consists of logistics of finished vehicles and includes handling, storage, technical processing and forwarding and transport logistics through rail, road and inland waterway. Its Contract segment offers automotive, industrial, retail and seaport logistics, forwarding services and logistics for the offshore wind industry. The Container segment focuses on container handling.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bremer Lagerhaus-Gesellschaft - Aktiengesellschaft von 1877
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
FRA
Primary Office
  • Präsident-Kennedy-Platz 1
  • 28203 Bremen
  • Germany
+49 0421 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BLG Logistics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.50 $14.24 $13.21 - $15.84 $59.5M 3.84M 285.07 $0.33

BLG Logistics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 905,097 905,097 208,097 278,440
Revenue 1,214,275 1,214,275 1,297,025 1,346,840
EBITDA (20,903) (20,903) 151,188 94,802
Net Income (138,416) (138,416) 31,614 36,783
Total Assets 1,468,695 1,468,695 1,443,121 832,764
Total Debt 1,053,848 1,053,848 866,292 218,596
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BLG Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bremer Lagerhaus-Gesellschaft is engaged in the provision of logistics services. The company operates through three segm
Logistics
Bremen, Germany
9,991 As of 2020

000 0000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000
Luxembourg City, Luxembourg

000 0000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000000
Langenbach, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BLG Logistics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JAS Worldwide Corporation Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Langenbach, Germany 00 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dorval, Canada 000000&0
0000000000000 Corporation Palm Harbor, FL 000000000 -
To view BLG Logistics’s complete competitors history, request access »

BLG Logistics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Dreeke Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jens Bieniek Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Oliver Dultz Head of International Corporate Finance/ Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

BLG Logistics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 BLG Logistics Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000 BLG Logistics Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

BLG Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BLG Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 00 08-May-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics 000000000 00000000
00000000000 22-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Logistics 000000000 00000000
00000 21-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000000 000000000
00000 00000 06-Sep-2013 000000000 00000000 00.000 Marine
Salmoiraghi & Viganò (Logistics Operations) 18-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BLG Logistics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 & 00 Logistics Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view BLG Logistics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BLG Logistics Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 06-Sep-2013 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
000000000 00000000 07-Oct-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Mobileview 19-Dec-2001 PE Growth/Expansion Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view BLG Logistics’s complete exits history, request access »