Taximo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Investors
  • 3

Taximo General Information

Description

Developer of a car-rental platform intended to provide sustainable access to cars for drivers in emerging markets. The company's platform offers access to vehicles in excellent condition which can be used for work or bought, enabling partners to increase their assets and customers to have access to a convenient taxi for commuting.

Contact Information

Website
www.taximo.co
Formerly Known As
MiTaxi
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Carrera 25 Number 68-32
  • Alcazáres
  • Bogotá
  • Colombia
+57 (1) 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taximo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 03-Jun-2020 000.00 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
5. Later Stage VC 31-Jul-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 03-Sep-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Taximo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Taximo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taximo Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
William Armitage Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Ventures Mexico Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polymath Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Taximo’s complete investors history, request access »