Ossic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Ossic General Information

Description

Developer of 3D audio smart headphones designed to offer good quality audio experiences. The company's 3D audio smart headphones increases the sense of auditory space by pairing advanced 3D audio algorithms with head-tracking and individual anatomy calibration, offers audio and visual elements collocated in a single space and allows a 10x improvement in spatial accuracy and immersion, enabling listeners to get accurate sound positioning and excellent sound quality.

Contact Information

Website
www.ossic.com
Formerly Known As
Sonic VR
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 225 Broadway
  • Suite 650
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ossic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 20-May-2018 Completed Out of Business
6. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 06-Jul-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 21-Apr-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Mar-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ossic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ossic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Riggs Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Jose Arjol Acebal Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Joy Lyons Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Carr Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Kristen Long Marketing Manager
To view Ossic’s complete executive team members history, request access »