Boom Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.91M

  • Investors
  • 47

Boom Entertainment General Information

Description

Developer of a next-generation gaming cross-platform designed to launch and promote custom gaming experiences. The company specializes in online sports and casino games, both for real money and free-to-play, providing innovative products for a variety of large gaming, media, and entertainment companies, enabling B2B providers to get real-money games for multiple Tier I casino operators.

Contact Information

Website
www.booment.com
Formerly Known As
Boom Sports
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 530 Seventh Avenue
  • Floor M1
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Boom Entertainment Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boom Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Jan-2023 $5.91M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Apr-2021 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 30-Mar-2020 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 15-Jun-2018 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 31-May-2017 000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Sep-2016 $1.36M $1.36M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2015 Completed Startup
To view Boom Entertainment’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boom Entertainment Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 4,342,639 $0.000001 6% $0.31 $0.31 1x $0.31 7.71%
Series A 11,917,060 $0.000001 6% $1.26 $1.26 1x $1.26 21.15%
To view Boom Entertainment’s complete cap table history, request access »

Boom Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a next-generation gaming cross-platform designed to launch and promote custom gaming experiences. The compa
Entertainment Software
New York, NY
73 As of 2023
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boom Entertainment Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Underdog Fantasy Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00000 0000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herzliya, Israel 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Boom Entertainment Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Murphy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Med Nadooshan Chief Technology Officer & President
Zack Messer Chief Financial Officer
Eric DelBalso Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boom Entertainment Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Stephen Murphy Boom Entertainment Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Trevor Wright Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Boom Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boom Entertainment Investors (47)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Oyster Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
7BC Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Schefter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Bridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bettor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investors. Get the full list »

Boom Entertainment Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-May-2017 0000000000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0
To view Boom Entertainment’s complete acquisitions history, request access »