Acorn Care and Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

Acorn Care and Education General Information

Description

Provider of education and care services. The company provides educational services to children with learning difficulties in schools and residential areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acorn Sen Schools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 Merchants Place
  • River Street
  • Bolton BL2 1BX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01204 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acorn Care and Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acorn Care and Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acorn Care and Education Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Acorn Care and Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acorn Care and Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acorn Care and Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acorn Care and Education Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 10-Dec-2013 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000000-0
00000000000 0 16-Oct-2013 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000-000
0000000 0000 30-Aug-2011 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000000-0
00000 0000 00 12-May-2011 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Kestrel House School 12-May-2011 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Acorn Care and Education Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ascot College of Electrical Studies Education and Training Services (B2B) Derby, United Kingdom 2010
00000000000 000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Wakefield, United Kingdom 0000
To view Acorn Care and Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »