SportAD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SportAD General Information

Description

Developer of a gaming platform designed to create daily fantasy sports games. The company's platform offers a higher win ratio, as well as ensures greater protections and integrity compared to traditional fantasy sports operators as well as caters to risk-management and market-making needs of sports analytics-based games, enabling both the veteran and casual players to receive high-margin games where they can pick their teams, play against each other in real-time and win prize money.

Contact Information

Website
sportad.co
Formerly Known As
FastFantasy
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1717 Pennsylvania Avenue Northwest
  • Suite 650
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SportAD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 08-Oct-2022 Completed Out of Business
2. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view SportAD’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SportAD FAQs

  • When was SportAD founded?

    SportAD was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of SportAD?

    Joseph Brennan Jr., Joseph Bunevith, Catherine Jung, Ian Parkins, Larry Everling, Siobhan Myles, and Melissa Blau are the founders of SportAD.

  • Where is SportAD headquartered?

    SportAD is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What industry is SportAD in?

    SportAD’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is SportAD a private or public company?

    SportAD is a Private company.

  • What is SportAD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SportAD is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »