Parata System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 491

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

Parata System General Information

Description

Developer of automation technology intended for pharmacies. The company automation assistance for vial filling, adherence packaging, centralized filling, inventory management, calls and workflow management, enabling healthcare, nutraceutical, DOD, central fill, long-term and retail pharma facilities to streamline workflow and improve efficiency and medical outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
www.parata.com
Formerly Known As
TCGRx
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 106 Roche Drive
  • Durham, NC 27703
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parata System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parata System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parata System Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of automation technology intended for pharmacies. The company automation assistance for vial filling, adherenc
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Durham, NC
491 As of 2022
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000 0000000000 000
Mission, KS
000 As of 0000

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 0000000 (
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parata System Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ScriptPro Corporation Mission, KS 000
Outcomes Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Innovation Associates Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000000&0
Bluesight Private Equity-Backed Alexandria, VA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Veradigm ( Healthcare Technology Systems) Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Parata System Patents

Parata System Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190359364-A1 Compartmentalized container loading and management system Active 27-Oct-2017 000000000
US-10829258-B2 Compartmentalized container loading and management system Active 27-Oct-2017 000000000 00
US-11242170-B2 Compartmentalized container loading and management system Active 27-Oct-2017 000000000 000
US-20210070487-A1 Compartmentalized container loading and management system Active 27-Oct-2017 000000000
CA-3080049-C Compartmentalized container loading and management system Active 27-Oct-2017 A61J7/0069
To view Parata System’s complete patent history, request access »

Parata System Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graham Schillmoller Chief Financial Officer
Chet Coates Chief Operating Officer
Mark Longley Chief Commercial Officer, Vice President and Site Leader
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parata System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parata System Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parata System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parata System Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Synergy Medical BRG 06-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 000000 00
Parata Systems (Acquired 2018) 03-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000
ARxIUM (Panasonic FastPak EXP and FastPak 71 Pouch Packaging Business Line) 29-Mar-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Integration and Automation Solutions 04-Apr-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
Sensor Synergy (Pharmacy Consulting Division) 03-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Parata System’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Parata System Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Parata Systems (Acquired 2018) Other Healthcare Technology Systems Durham, NC 0000
To view Parata System’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »