Atomica (USA) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 2

Atomica (USA) General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS). The company offer comprehensive turn-key services from design and development to prototyping and volume production by leveraging the precision and scale of semiconductor wafer manufacturing to make nano-scale structures on silicon or glass that dramatically improve the performance of devices that perform physical functions, and partners with system-vendors and fabless device firms worldwide to create and sustain competitive advantage.

Contact Information

Website
www.atomica.com
Formerly Known As
Innovative Micro Technology, Inc., Applied Magnetics, Innovative MicroTech, IMT (MEMS), IMT (MEMS Technology Company), Innovative Micro Technology (Goleta), Innovative Micro Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Production (Semiconductors)
Primary Office
  • 75 Robin Hill Road
  • Goleta, CA 93117
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Atomica (USA) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atomica (USA) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomica (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atomica (USA) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS). The company offer comprehensive turn-key services
General Purpose Semiconductors
Goleta, CA
100 As of 2018
000.00
000000000 -

0000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
Marlborough, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
San Jose, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atomica (USA) Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qualtre Formerly VC-backed Marlborough, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Järfälla, Sweden 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Ithaca, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Atomica (USA)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Atomica (USA) Patents

Atomica (USA) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210020386-A1 Mems magnetic switch with permeable features Pending 18-Jul-2019 0000000000
US-20210017017-A1 Eight spring dual substrate mems plate switch and method of manufacture Pending 18-Jul-2019 00000000000
US-20200388475-A1 Subterahertz microfabricated spectrometer Pending 06-Jun-2019 0000000000
US-20200389149-A1 Microfabricated notch filter Pending 06-Jun-2019 0000000000
US-20210202196-A1 Mems dual substrate switch with magnetic actuation Pending 17-Aug-2018 H01H36/0006

Atomica (USA) Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Sigler Chief Executive Officer
Jim McGibbon Chief Financial Officer
Brian Maertz Chief Technology Officer
Michael Shillinger Vice President Operations at Innovative Micro Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atomica (USA) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atomica (USA) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atomica (USA)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atomica (USA) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 12-Feb-1999 0000000000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 000
Magnetic Data Technologies 01-Jul-1996 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Atomica (USA)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Atomica (USA) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jul-1996 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 (000)
To view Atomica (USA)’s complete exits history, request access »