Trion Energy Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $428K
Latest Deal Amount

Trion Energy Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of advanced anode materials intended to improve lithium-ion battery performance. The company's material offers a battery system that gives a drop-in service that resolves the expansion and contraction issue, as well as other critical problems and uses silicon modified graphite anode materials to improve battery performances, enabling users to improve energy storage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waterford Battery Systems, Waterford Energy Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 920 East Saint Patrick Street
  • Rapid City, SD 57701
  • United States

Trion Energy Solutions Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trion Energy Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Sep-2019 $428K 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 08-May-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 00.000 000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 15-Jul-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 14-Aug-2015 $1.3M $1.59M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 17-Mar-2014 $299K $299K Completed Startup
To view Trion Energy Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trion Energy Solutions Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Gillies Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Chevrier Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
David Salem Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Eric Leslie Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Zwaska Secretary & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trion Energy Solutions Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Humphry Trion Energy Solutions Vice President, Business Development & Board Member 000 0000
Dan Huras Trion Energy Solutions Board Member 000 0000
Edward Buiel Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Leslie Trion Energy Solutions Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Quinn Trion Energy Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Trion Energy Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial