Nordwest Handel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 374

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • NWX

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $23.60
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nordwest Handel General Information

Description

Nordwest Handel AG provides procurement, finance, logistics, IT, and sales services for small and medium sized businesses. It trades in various steel products, such as molded steel/broad flanged beams; and trades in occupational health and safety, construction equipment and components. The company also supplies sanitary/bathroom ceramics and fittings, bathroom furniture and radiators, shower separations, and accessories to plumbers, fitters, and housing societies, as well as to private building owners and renovators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
East Hardware, Northwest Hardware
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
FRA
Corporate Office
  • Robert-Schuman-Straße 17
  • 44263 Dortmund
  • Germany
+49 0231 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nordwest Handel Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.60 $22.81 $20.34 - $25.23 $75.6M 3.21M 181.05 $4.25

Nordwest Handel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 80,154 80,154 73,790 96,756
Revenue 751,162 751,162 942,950 901,050
EBITDA 25,815 25,815 23,686 21,348
Net Income 13,617 13,617 13,050 10,543
Total Assets 393,631 393,631 364,766 353,178
Total Debt 18,826 18,826 25,284 22,966
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nordwest Handel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordwest Handel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordwest Handel Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0ö00 00000 Nordwest Handel Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Nordwest Handel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nordwest Handel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nordwest Handel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nordwest Handel Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hagro Haustechnik Großhandels Other Commercial Services Dortmund, Germany 2005
E-Direct Datenportal Distributors/Wholesale Dortmund, Germany 0000
Teamfaktor Nw Other Commercial Services Dortmund, Germany
To view Nordwest Handel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nordwest Handel FAQs

  • When was Nordwest Handel founded?

    Nordwest Handel was founded in 1919.

  • Where is Nordwest Handel headquartered?

    Nordwest Handel is headquartered in Dortmund, Germany.

  • What is the size of Nordwest Handel?

    Nordwest Handel has 374 total employees.

  • What industry is Nordwest Handel in?

    Nordwest Handel’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Nordwest Handel a private or public company?

    Nordwest Handel is a Public company.

  • What is Nordwest Handel’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Nordwest Handel is NWX.

  • What is the current stock price of Nordwest Handel?

    As of 12-Apr-2024 the stock price of Nordwest Handel is $23.60.

  • What is the current market cap of Nordwest Handel?

    The current market capitalization of Nordwest Handel is $75.6M.

  • What is Nordwest Handel’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Nordwest Handel is $751M.

  • What is Nordwest Handel’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Nordwest Handel’s EPS for 12 months was $4.25.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »