Katalyst Data Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Katalyst Data Management General Information

Description

Provider of seismic data management services. The company's seismic data management services offer data collection, data organization, disaster recovery and geophysical data archiving services enabling the oil and gas industries to optimize the value of subsurface assets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kelman Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Seyco Operations
Primary Office
  • 540 – 5th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1490
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 0M2
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Katalyst Data Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Katalyst Data Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Katalyst Data Management Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Darnell Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Katalyst Data Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Katalyst Data Management Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 29-Aug-2022 0000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000
000000000000 14-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Seismic Data Processing 01-May-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services
To view Katalyst Data Management’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Katalyst Data Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 01-May-2000 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
To view Katalyst Data Management’s complete exits history, request access »