RWJ Barnabas Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

RWJ Barnabas Health General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services committed to providing the highest quality of patient care and health education to the community and region. The company's integrated healthcare delivery system includes a chain of acute care hospitals and children's hospitals, thereby helping care providers improve the health of local residents.

Contact Information

Website
www.rwjbh.org
Formerly Known As
Barnabas Health, Robert Wood Johnson Health System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 95 Old Short Hills Road
  • West Orange, NJ 07052
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RWJ Barnabas Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RWJ Barnabas Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RWJ Barnabas Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of healthcare services committed to providing the highest quality of patient care and health education to the c
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
West Orange, NJ
37,000 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000000000000000 0
Hamilton, NJ
0000 As of 0000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000 0000000000 000
NJ
0000 As of 0000
000000000-00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RWJ Barnabas Health Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capital Health (US) Corporation Hamilton, NJ 0000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired NJ 0000 000000000-00
0000000000 00 0000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 00000 000000000 -
0000 0000000 00000 Corporation NJ 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Elmer, NJ 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

RWJ Barnabas Health Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Manigan President & Chief Executive Officer
Frank Pipas Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Doll Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Knaus Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President
Glenn Miller Executive Vice President & Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

RWJ Barnabas Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RWJ Barnabas Health Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 03-Feb-2022 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
00000 0000000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000 0000
00 0000 00000 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000000 00 31-Dec-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Princeton Nassau Pediatrics 31-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RWJ Barnabas Health Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Union County Healthcare Associates Other Healthcare Services Rahway, NJ 2005
00000000 00000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Elizabeth, NJ 0000
0000000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Belle Mead, NJ 0000
000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Green Brook, NJ 0000
To view RWJ Barnabas Health’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »