SCA Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Financing Rounds
  • 20

  • Investments
  • 40

SCA Health General Information

Description

Provider of specialty care services committed to delivering improved care and healing to patients and communities. The company specializes in connecting patients to physicians with the help of a multi-site model of practice, ensuring professionals address everything beyond surgical procedures including anesthesia and ancillary service lines.

Contact Information

Website
www.sca.health
Formerly Known As
Surgical Care Affiliates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Parent Company
Optum Care
Former Stock Listing
SCAI
Corporate Office
  • 510 Lake Cook Road
  • Suite 400
  • Deerfield, IL 60015
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SCA Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SCA Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SCA Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of specialty care services committed to delivering improved care and healing to patients and communities. The c
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Deerfield, IL
11,300 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

00000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
0000000000000000000
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000000000000
Birmingham, AL
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SCA Health Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tenet Healthcare Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Encompass Health Formerly VC-backed Birmingham, AL 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
HCA Management Services Formerly PE-Backed Nashville, TN 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Surgery Partners (Brentwood) Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 00.000 0000
Universal Health Services Corporation King of Prussia, PA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

SCA Health Executive Team (58)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Strauss Chief Executive Officer
Leslie Wachsman Chief Financial Officer
Winborne Macphail Chief Operating Officer
Marie Edler Chief Strategy Officer
Mishelle Coronado Group Vice President & Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 58 executive team members. Get the full list »

SCA Health Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 SCA Health Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

SCA Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SCA Health Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SCA Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SCA Health Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pivotal Healthcare Partners 27-Jul-2023 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare)
Atlanta Outpatient Surgery Center 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Marietta Surgical Center 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Northlake Surgicare 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
PE GI Solutions 01-Jul-2022 Merger/Acquisition Practice Management (Healthcare)
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SCA Health Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pivotal Healthcare Partners Practice Management (Healthcare) Jacksonville, FL 2018
Specialty Surgery Center of Connecticut Hospitals/Inpatient Services Stamford, CT 0000
Bloomfield ASC Clinics/Outpatient Services Bloomfield, CT 0000
River Valley ASC Clinics/Outpatient Services Norwich, CT 0000
Atlanta Outpatient Surgery Center Clinics/Outpatient Services Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

SCA Health Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Arrowlytics 05-Jun-2015 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Surgery Center of the Pacific 01-Nov-2012 Corporate Completed
To view SCA Health’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »