Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Encompass Health

Encompass Health
1984 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
EHC STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$60.48 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Encompass Health Corp provides post-acute healthcare services in the United States through a network of inpatient rehabilitation hospitals, home health agencies and hospice agencies. It operates in two segments: inpatient rehabilitation and home health and hospice. The inpatient rehabilitation segment contributes the majority of the firm's revenue and provides specialized rehabilitative treatment through a network of inpatient hospitals. These hospitals are concentrated in the eastern half of the United States and Texas. The home health and hospital segment provides skilled home health services through agencies concentrated in the southeastern United States and Texas, which include nursing, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, social work, and hospice services.

Formerly Known As
HealthSouth Rehabilitation, Amcare, HealthSouth
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Elder and Disabled Care
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 9001 Liberty Parkway
  • Birmingham, AL 35242
  • United States

+1 (205) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encompass Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Encompass Health Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$56.74 - $82.19 $5.97B $61.87 $3.15 691K 98.6M

Encompass Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 9,634,800 9,089,674 7,870,437 6,934,501
Revenue 4,422,600 4,277,300 3,913,900 3,642,600
EBITDA 864,400 840,200 834,600 826,700
Net Income 310,200 292,300 271,100 247,600
Total Assets 5,812,100 5,175,000 4,864,500 4,681,900
Total Debt 3,048,700 2,514,400 2,577,700 3,016,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Encompass Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Encompass Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Encompass Health Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crozer-Keystone Health System Private Equity-Backed Springfield, PA 0000 000000000000
000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, TN 00000 000000000000
000000000 000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Franklin, TN 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Nashville, TN 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Encompass Health Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 24-Jun-2019 000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
0000000 0000 00000 01-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000000 000 00 30-Sep-2017 00000 0000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00000
Westerville Rehab Hospital (HealthSouth and Mount Carmel Health System) 31-Mar-2017 Joint Venture Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Encompass Health Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 17-Jun-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
000000000000000.00 22-Apr-2002 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000 000000 28-Sep-2001 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000000000.00 06-Oct-1999 00000 (0000000000) 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
Caremark 01-May-1994 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Encompass Health Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Care Resource Clinics/Outpatient Services East Providence, RI 2008
00000000000 000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Vineland, NJ 0000
000 0000000 00000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Worcester, MA 0000
000000000 0000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Dallas, TX 0000
00000000000 000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Augusta, GA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Encompass Health Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Tarr Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Barbara Jacobsmeyer Executive Vice President & President
Edward Mowen President, MidAtlantic Region
Douglas Coltharp Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Andy Price Senior Vice President, Director & Chief Accounting Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Encompass Health Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »