Mednax

Mednax Overview

Founded 1979
Founded
Status Public
Employees 9,480
Employees
Stock Symbol MD
Stock Symbol
Investments 109
Share Price $16.55 (As of Monday Closing)

Mednax General Information

Description

Mednax Inc provides physician services, which include newborn, anesthesia, maternal-fetal, teleradiology, pediatric cardiology, and other pediatric subspecialty care. The firm operates in six segments: neonatal and other pediatric subspecialties, anesthesia, maternal-fetal, pediatric cardiology, radiology, and other services. The neonatal segment contributes the largest proportion of the firm's revenue. Mednax generates virtually all of its revenue in the United States, with over half of its revenue from operations in five states: Texas, North Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, and Florida. Contracted managed care payors contribute the majority of net collections.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pediatrix Medical Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1301 Concord Terrace
  • Sunrise, FL 33323
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mednax Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.55 $15.53 $7.37 - $28.66 $1.41B 85.4M 1.47M -$15.54

Mednax Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 2,614,460 4,263,468 4,908,940 6,772,015
Revenue 3,508,277 3,513,542 3,454,810 3,253,391
EBITDA (1,112,653) (1,043,739) 527,685 539,085
Net Income (1,273,542) (1,497,702) 268,629 320,372
Total Assets 4,319,662 4,145,901 5,937,481 5,867,278
Total Debt 2,187,244 1,820,747 1,974,534 1,852,824
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mednax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mednax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mednax Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
DaVita Corporation Denver, CO 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 000 000000000
000000 0000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Ventura, CA

Mednax Executive Team (89)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Medel MD Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Stephen Farber Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Alan Oliver Chief Operating Officer, Pediatrix & Obstetrix Medical Groups
Nikos Nikolopoulos JD Executive & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
John Pepia Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting

38 Former Executives

Mednax Board Members (6)

To view Mednax‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Mednax Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Mednax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mednax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mednax Investments & Acquisitions (109)

To view Mednax‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 07-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000000 000000000 26-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 00000
0000000000 00 0000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 00000
00000 0000 0000000 10-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 00000
Radiology Specialists 02-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 00000 00

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Mednax Subsidiaries (35)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Synergy Radiology Associates Clinics/Outpatient Services Houston, TX 2011
000000000 00000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Muskegon, MI 0000
0000000 000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Nashville, TN 0000
00000000'0 000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Kirkland, WA 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Franklin, TN 0000

Mednax Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 03-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
American Anesthesiology 03-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed