Sound Physicians Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,446

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 14

Sound Physicians General Information

Description

Provider of inpatient physician services intended to improve quality, satisfaction and financial performance for its hospital partners. The company is a physician-founded and led organization that offers services across the acute episode of care through emergency medicine, critical care, hospital medicine, population health, telemedicine and physician advisory services, enabling healthcare providers to drive reproducible results and improve the performance of healthcare systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ironman Holdco II, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 1498 Pacific Avenue
  • Suite 400
  • Tacoma, WA 98402
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sound Physicians Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sound Physicians‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sound Physicians Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of inpatient physician services intended to improve quality, satisfaction and financial performance for its hos
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Tacoma, WA
2,446 As of 2022
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Emeryville, CA
0000 As of 0000

000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Nashville, TN
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sound Physicians Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vituity Corporation Emeryville, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Harrison, NY
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Lafayette, LA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Sound Physicians Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Johnson MD Chief Diversity Officer & Chief Executive Officer, Hospital Medicine
Nathan Ruch MD Chief Integration Officer & Chief Executive Officer, Emergency Medicine
Robert Bessler MD Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Philip Eichenholz MD Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Matchett Chief Executive Officer, Critical Care
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sound Physicians Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Summit Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00 Optum Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Sound Physicians Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sound Physicians Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sound Physicians‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sound Physicians Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 31-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services
00000000 0000 04-Oct-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
0000 000 0000 29-Jan-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
MedExcel (emergency depertment and hospitalist management division) 08-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sound Physicians Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hmg Holding Corporation Human Capital Services Waltham, MA 2010
000 000000 0000000 Other Healthcare Services Anchorage, AK 0000
000000000 00000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Dallas, TX 0000
0000 000 00000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Oakland, CA
To view Sound Physicians’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »