Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Optum

Optum
1996 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
32 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of technology-enabled healthcare services intended to help make the health system work better for everyone. The company offers programmes and professionally trained counselors through its chain of clinics in the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ingenix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Primary Office
  • 11000 Optum Circle
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000

Optum Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Optum‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Optum Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Memorial Hermann Foundation Accelerator/Incubator Backed Houston, TX 00000 000000&0
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rochester, MN 00000 00000
000 00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 (000000) Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Optum Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 000000 21-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000000
000000 0000000 000 29-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000000
000 00000000 00000 17-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare
000 0000 000000000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Managed Care
ProHealth Physicians 17-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Optum Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000( 0000000000 28-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
00000000000 03-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 22-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
Aperture Credentialing 18-Oct-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Optum Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Optum Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2017
0000000000000 0000 Hopkins, MN 0000
00000 000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Washington, DC 0000
000000 0000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Morgantown, WV 0000
000000000 000000 0 Practice Management (Healthcare) PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Optum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Optum‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Optum Executive Team (78)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christine Gibson Senior Vice President & Chief of Staff
Andrew Witty Chief Executive Officer
Eric Murphy Chief Executive Officer, OptumInsight
Paul Bleicher MD Chief Executive Officer, Optum Labs
Mitchell Granberg Chief Privacy Counsel

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 78 executives. Get the full list »