Abbott( healthcare)

Abbott( healthcare) Overview

Founded 2001
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 10,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Latest Deal Amount $4.5B
Latest Deal Amount

Abbott( healthcare) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of consumer and professional medical diagnostic products designed for detection of diseases and conditions within its areas of focus. The company's medical diagnostic products produces a range of vitamins and nutritional supplements for cardiology, women's health, oncology, infectious disease and drugs of abuse enabling patients and their healthcare providers to work together to manage patients' conditions over the continuum of care, from the hospital to home.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Alere
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 51 Sawyer Road
  • Suite 200
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abbott( healthcare) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 03-Oct-2017 $4.5B 00.00 Completed Profitable
4. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 19-Feb-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 23-Nov-2001 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup

Abbott( healthcare) Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Abbott Corporation North Chicago, IL 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Woburn, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Marcos, CA 00 000000&0
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Codolet, France 000 000000&0
0-00000 Formerly VC-backed Uppsala, Sweden 00 0000 00000000 0000

Abbott( healthcare) Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John O'Rourke Chief Information Officer
Sudhir Bagga Senior Vice President, Global Tax, Chief Tax Officer
Herrington Orrick Executive
Hollie Huff Ph.D Vice President, Corporate Development
Julie Cunningham Vice President, Investor Relations

14 Former Executives

Abbott( healthcare) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregg Powers Self Chairman 000 0000
Håkan Björklund Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

Abbott( healthcare) Former Investors (2)

To view Abbott( healthcare)‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Optum VC-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Skywood Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Abbott( healthcare) Investments & Acquisitions (55)

To view Abbott( healthcare)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 22-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services
00 00000000000 10-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 000000
00000000 00000000 15-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
000000000 08-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000 000000000
Epocal 01-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Monitoring Equipment 000 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Abbott( healthcare) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mologic Diagnostic Equipment Thurleigh, United Kingdom 2003
00000 00000 000000 Diagnostic Equipment Lake Forest, CA 0000
000000 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Irvine, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Yongin-si, South Korea 0000
0000-000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Dundee, United Kingdom 0000

Abbott( healthcare) Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000( 0000000000
00000 000000000 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000( 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 18-May-2008 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000( 0000000000
000 00000 0000000 12-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000( 0000000000
Akubio 01-Jan-2007 Later Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers