LifePoint Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 30

LifePoint Health General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services intended for rural communities and small towns. The company's healthcare services include comprehensive inpatient, outpatient, and post-acute services, enabling patients to get quick professional assistance in times of emergency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lifepoint Hospitals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Primary Office
  • 330 Seven Springs Way
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

LifePoint Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LifePoint Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifePoint Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LifePoint Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare services intended for rural communities and small towns. The company's healthcare services includ
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Brentwood, TN
55,000 As of 2020
000000000 00

00000 00

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000000000000 00000000
Ontario, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

0000000000000000000 00000000
Roanoke, VA
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LifePoint Health Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prime Healthcare Services Private Debt Financed Ontario, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000 Corporation Roanoke, VA 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Mechanicsburg, PA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0.0. 0000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

LifePoint Health Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Dill Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Coggin Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Elmer Polite Chief Financial Officer, Eastern Division
Eric Enos Chief Technology Officer
Vinitia Mathews Ph.D Senior Vice President & Chief Diversity and Patient Experience officer
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

LifePoint Health Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 LifePoint Health Director 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 0000 RCCH HealthCare Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

LifePoint Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LifePoint Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LifePoint Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LifePoint Health Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (00000 00000000 08-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 0000
000000000000 0000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 00000 0000
00000000 000000 00 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 0000
0000 0000000000 00 16-Nov-2018 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Fauquier Health 01-Jun-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Clinics/Outpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LifePoint Health Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hot Springs National Park Hospital Holdings Hospitals/Inpatient Services Hot Springs, AR 2008
0000000000 000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Mcminnville, OR 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Mcminnville, TN 0000
0000000 000000 000 Medical Supplies Flemingsburg, KY 0000
000 00000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Missoula, MT 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

LifePoint Health Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000'0 00000000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
000000 00000000 00 01-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
00000000 0000000 0 02-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
0000000 00000000 0 01-Apr-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
River Parishes Hospital 30-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »