Kindred Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 23,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 50

Kindred Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of transitional care hospital and rehabilitation services intended for patients recovering from illness or injury. The company specializes in nursing and rehabilitation centers, home care, hospice, physical therapy, occupational therapy and long-term acute care, helping patients manage a chronic condition and recover from an acute illness, surgery and accident or a change in medical condition.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vencor, Comprehensive Care Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 680 South Fourth Street
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States
+1 (502) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kindred Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of transitional care hospital and rehabilitation services intended for patients recovering from illness or inju
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Louisville, KY
23,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

00000 00

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
0000000000000000000 00000000
North Las Vegas, NV
000000&0

0000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000000000000 00000000
Boca Raton, FL
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kindred Healthcare Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
North Vista Hospital Formerly PE-Backed North Las Vegas, NV 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boca Raton, FL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Private Debt Financed Ontario, CA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000000000 -
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Nashville, TN 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Kindred Healthcare Executive Team (121)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandy Larson Chief Executive Officer Kindred Hospital Philadelphia
Alice O'Connor Chief Executive Officer, New Jersey Market
Beverly Foster Chief Executive Officer, Northlake Melrose Park
Michele Basile Chief Executive Officer, Philadelphia
Jennifer Johnstone Chief Executive Officer, Rome
You’re viewing 5 of 121 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kindred Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kindred Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 23-Apr-2021 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
00-000 000000 01-Feb-2021 00000 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000 0000000 17-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
Joint Venture (Baystate Health Foundation / Kindred Healthcare) 21-Jul-2020 Joint Venture Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kindred Healthcare Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arrowhead Home Health Other Healthcare Services Glendale, AZ 2008
0000000 Medical Records Systems Morton Grove, IL 0000
00000000000000 000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services North Smithfield, RI 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Paramount, CA
To view Kindred Healthcare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kindred Healthcare Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00 0000 02-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Sep-2011 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Rehabcare Group 01-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Kindred Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »