Kindred At Home Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 43,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 20

Kindred At Home General Information

Description

Provider of home health services intended to provide compassionate care to patients and families. The company offers clinical services including skilled nursing, occupational and speech-language therapy, cardiac and pulmonary care, neurorehabilitation, and medication management and education, treatment for balance problems that can lead to fall risks and hospice services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Olsten Health Services Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Managed Care
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3350 Riverwood Parkway
  • Suite 1400
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kindred At Home Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred At Home‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred At Home Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of home health services intended to provide compassionate care to patients and families. The company offers cli
Elder and Disabled Care
Atlanta, GA
43,000 As of 2022
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 000 00000000 0
Baton Rouge, LA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 000 00000000 0
Mechanicsburg, PA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kindred At Home Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amedisys Corporation Baton Rouge, LA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Mechanicsburg, PA 00000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Lafayette, LA 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 0000000000 0 Private Debt Financed Columbia, MD 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Kindred At Home Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Dolan Chief Financial Officer
David Gieringer Senior Vice President, Controller and Chief Accounting Officer
Selece Beasley JD Chief Compliance Officer and Privacy Officer
Mark Reid Chief Human Resources Officer and Executive Vice President
Craig Klopatek Chief Information Officer and Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kindred At Home Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kindred At Home Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred At Home‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred At Home Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 18-Oct-2013 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
0000 00000000 23-May-2013 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
00000 0000000 11-Sep-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
000000 0000 0 04-Sep-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services
Advocate Hospice 26-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kindred At Home Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hospice of Charleston Foundation Elder and Disabled Care Charleston, SC 2008
0000000 000000 000 Elder and Disabled Care Melville, NY 0000
0000000 000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Melville, NY 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Elder and Disabled Care North Charleston, SC 0000
0000 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Fort Myers, FL 0000
To view Kindred At Home’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kindred At Home Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 0000 0 20-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00 0000
Quantum Health Resources 07-May-1990 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Kindred At Home’s complete exits history, request access »