Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Humana

Humana
1961 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
40K-45K EMPLOYEES
HUM STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$366.55 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Humana is one of the largest private insurance health insurers in the U.S. with a focus on administering Medicare Advantage plans. The firm has built a niche specializing in government-sponsored programs, with nearly all its medical membership stemming from individual and group Medicare Advantage, Medicaid, and the military's Tricare program. The firm is also a leader in stand-alone prescription drug plans for seniors enrolled in traditional fee-for-service Medicare. Humana offers employer-based plans primarily for small businesses along with specialty insurance offerings such as dental, vision, and life. Beyond medical insurance, the company provides other healthcare services, including primary-care services and pharmacy benefit management.

Website
Formerly Known As
Heritage House and Extendicare
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 500 West Main Street
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Humana’s full profile, request a free trial.

Humana Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$225.65 - $376.39 $48.5B $367.13 $18.91 950K 132M

Humana Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 35,690,279 40,530,297 29,860,557 27,927,114
Revenue 62,761,000 56,912,000 53,767,000 54,379,000
EBITDA 4,111,000 2,815,000 4,747,000 2,206,000
Net Income 2,550,000 1,683,000 2,448,000 614,000
Total Assets 29,180,000 25,413,000 27,178,000 25,396,000
Total Debt 6,337,000 6,240,000 5,061,000 4,304,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Humana Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Humana‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Humana Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centene Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Indianapolis, IN 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Humana Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 16-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
00000000 10-Oct-2019 000000000 0000 Managed Care 00000000000 000000
0000 000000 08-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
000000000 19-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Medical Records Systems 00000 00000000 00.0
Curo Health Services 11-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Humana Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 (00000 11-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
0000000 22-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000000000 21-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
000 0000000 30-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Hopital de la Tour 01-Jan-1980 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Humana Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SeniorBridge Elder and Disabled Care New York, NY 2000
000000000000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Boca Raton, FL 0000
000000 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Orlando, FL 0000
000000 000000000 0 Insurance Company Louisville, KY 0000
000000 000000 0000 Insurance Company Louisville, KY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Humana Executive Team (64)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bruce Broussard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth Bierbower President
William Fleming President
Jeremy Gaskill Regional President
Brian Kane Chief Financial Officer

31 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 64 executives. Get the full list »

Humana Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Humana Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »