Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Accolade

Accolade
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
Series F LATEST DEAL TYPE
$20M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
24 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a personalized health and benefits platform designed to improve the experience, outcomes and cost of healthcare. The company's platform empowers individuals and families to make the right decision about their healthcare and stay connected to the resources they need, enabling people to have increased engagement, higher satisfaction, better health outcomes, and lower healthcare costs.

Formerly Known As
Accolade LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 660 West Germantown Pike
  • Suite 500
  • Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
  • United States

+1 (610) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accolade’s full profile, request a free trial.

Accolade Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Corporate (Series F) 10-Oct-2019 $20M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 19-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 11-Aug-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 16-Jul-2015 000.00 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 05-May-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2012 000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jun-2010 $16.9M $36.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2007 $20M $20M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Accolade Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 12,899,999 $0.000100 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 9.38%
Series A1 17,800,001 $0.000100 $0.56 $0.56 1x $0.56 12.95%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Accolade Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Optum Venture Capital-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 000000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Accolade Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00000
konciergeMD 28-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Accolade Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Santa Monica, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Accolade Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Humana Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Castor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Accolade Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajeev Singh Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Stephen Barnes Chief Financial Officer
Harish Naidu Chief Technology Officer
John Rollins Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & General Manager
Mike McGee Chief Information Security Officer

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 48 executives. Get the full list »

Accolade Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Charles Patton Accolade Board Observer 000 0000
Dawn Lepore Accolade Board Member 000 0000
Edgar Bronfman Jr. Accretive Board Member 000 0000
James Madden Carrick Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Jordan Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »