Accretive Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 37

  • Portfolio
  • 3

  • Exits
  • 23

Exits

Accretive General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Accretive is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm invests in companies in the healthcare, online education, tech-enabled, e-commerce, customer care, and logistics solutions services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Accretive Technology Partners
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 112 West 34th Street
  • Floor 18
  • New York, NY 10120
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Accretive Investments (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Herself Health 17-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Insureon 29-May-2018 00000 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
AdPointe Media 01-Jan-2016 000000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Insureon 21-Oct-2015 00000 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
Accolade (Managed Care) 16-Jul-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Managed Care Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0. 00000
AdPointe Media 28-Feb-2015 00000 000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Edulastic 06-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Insureon 01-Dec-2013 00000 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0. 00000
Seamless Health 01-Dec-2013 Early Stage VC Other Healthcare Technology Systems Out of Business 0000 00000
Everspring 01-Oct-2011 Early Stage VC Educational Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 37 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accretive Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Insureon 01-Mar-2022 Buyout/LBO
Edulastic 23-Jul-2021 0000000000
Tamber 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
Accolade (Managed Care) 22-Oct-2020 000000 0000000000 00000
Accolade (Managed Care) 02-Jul-2020 000 00000
Accumen 16-Jan-2019 0000000000
Arise Virtual Solutions 12-Mar-2018 0000000000
Accelion 01-Jan-2018 0000000000: 000000
AlphaStaff 01-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
Axiant 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

Accretive Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Accretive Management, Team & Partners (24)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Tony Shum Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
J. Cline Founding Managing Partner 00 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 24 team members. Get the full list »

Accretive Co-Investors (4)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
J. Cline 1 Series chart Industry bar
Juxtapose 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Oxeon Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
R2 Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Accretive’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Accretive FAQs

  • What is Accretive?

    Founded in 1999, Accretive is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Accretive founded?

    Accretive was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Accretive?

    J. Cline is the founder of Accretive.

  • Where is Accretive headquartered?

    Accretive is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Accretive's total asset value?

    Accretive has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Accretive made?

    Accretive has made 37 investments.

  • What has Accretive invested in?

    Accretive has made numerous investments in companies like Herself Health, Insureon, and AdPointe Media within the Clinics/Outpatient Services, Insurance Brokers, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Accretive invested in recently?

    Accretive's latest investment was on 17-Jul-2023 in Herself Health, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »