Accumen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Accumen General Information

Description

Provider of health system performance optimization services intended to serve hospitals and health systems. The company offers to consult on strategic growth and execution, utilization enhancements and performance measurement, lab and imaging transformation, supply chain optimization and clinical data exchange, enabling clients to deliver patient care through evidence-based data and clinical decision support capabilities.

Contact Information

Website
www.accumen.com
Formerly Known As
aLabs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 3333 N Hayden Road
  • Suite 1
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accumen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accumen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accumen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of health system performance optimization services intended to serve hospitals and health systems. The company
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Scottsdale, AZ
150 As of 2020
000000000000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Sandy, UT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Accumen Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mingle Health Venture Capital-Backed Sandy, UT 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom
000000 000000 Formerly Angel backed Royal Oak, MI 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Eden Prairie, MN 000000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed South Jordan, UT 0000 00000 000000000000
To view Accumen’s complete competitors history, request access »

Accumen Patents

Accumen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200365274-A1 Healthcare data ingestion and analysis system and method Pending 03-Feb-2017 000000000
CA-2788650-A1 Methods and devices for reducing transfusions during or after surgery and for improving quality of life and function in chronic disease Pending 02-Feb-2010 000000000
US-20130035951-A1 Methods and devices for reducing transfusions during or after surgery and for improving quality of life and function in chronic disease Granted 02-Feb-2010 000000000 0
US-9679115-B2 Methods and devices for reducing transfusions during or after surgery and for improving quality of life and function in chronic disease Active 02-Feb-2010 00000000000 0
US-20180060531-A1 Methods and devices for reducing transfusions during or after surgery and for improving quality of life and function in chronic disease Pending 02-Feb-2010 G06F19/3481
To view Accumen’s complete patent history, request access »

Accumen Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joanna Peyton Chief Human Resources and Operation Officer
John McGahey Chief Revenue Officer
Jeffrey Myers Vice President, Consulting Services
Barry Porter Chief Executive Officer
George Ellis JD Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accumen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accumen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Accumen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Accumen Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (00000000 21-Oct-2019 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000
0000000000000 19-Aug-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000000 000 14-Jun-2019 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 0000
CHI Solutions 05-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 0000 0000
To view Accumen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Accumen Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Halfpenny Technologies Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Blue Bell, PA 2000
000 (0000000000 00 Diagnostic Equipment Louisville, KY
To view Accumen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »