Amwell

Amwell Overview

Founded 2006
Founded
Status Private
Employees 736
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series C
Latest Deal Amount $194M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 16

Amwell General Information

Description

Developer of a telehealth platform designed to improve patient outcomes. The company's platform connects consumers with board-certified healthcare professionals via video over web or mobile, enabling providers, insurers, and innovators to deliver greater access to more affordable, higher quality care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Well
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 75 State Street
  • 26th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02109
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Amwell Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amwell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-May-2020 $194M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 29-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2018 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 02-Jun-2015 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Dec-2014 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Oct-2008 $23.1M $54.9M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Feb-2007 $31.8M $31.8M 00000 Completed Startup

Amwell Cap Table

To view Amwell‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000 000 00 000 0.000
Series A 3,200,000 $0.010000 $10 $10 1x $10 14.82%

Amwell Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Min Doktor Venture Capital-Backed Malmö, Sweden 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00

Amwell Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roy Schoenberg MD Co-Founder, President, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ido Schoenberg MD Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Peter Antall MD Chief Medical Officer & President, Online Care Group
Keith Anderson Chief Financial Officer
Jon Freshman Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President

13 Former Executives

Amwell Board Members (10)

To view Amwell‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Brendan O'Grady Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Board Member 000 0000
Derek Ross Philips Board Member 000 0000
Deval Patrick JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Wenners JD Anthem Board Member 000 0000
Ido Schoenberg MD Amwell Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

Amwell Investors (16)

To view Amwell‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SV Health Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cito Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Echo Health Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hanaco Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Amwell Investments & Acquisitions (3)

To view Amwell‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000 0000000000 00
000 000000 (00) 21-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Other Healthcare Services 000 0000000000 00
Avizia 03-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Medical Records Systems 000 0000000000 00

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Amwell Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Los Angeles, CA 0000