Teladoc Health

Teladoc Health Overview

Founded 2002
Founded
Status Public
Employees 2,588
Employees
Stock Symbol TDOC
Stock Symbol
Investments 13
Share Price $174.06 (As of Friday Closing)

Teladoc Health General Information

Description

Teladoc Health Inc is virtual health provider with a telehealth platform delivering 24-hour, on-demand healthcare via mobile devices, the Internet, video, and phone. Its platform connects members with a network of physicians and behavioral health professionals. Most of the company's revenues are generated on a subscription basis (per-member-per-month) and the balance comes from visit fees. Since inception, Teledoc has primarily partnered with employers, health plans, and health systems to offer network access to their members, however, most recently, the company has also started to market directly to consumers while expanding its service portfolio. The cornerstone of Teladoc's business is to provide healthcare access to members in real time to avoid excessive health plan costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cyber Medical ServicesTelaDoc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Communication Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Level 7, 10-16 Queen Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teladoc Health Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$174.06 $166.90 $53.46 - $203.85 $13.1B 78.4M 3.78M -$1.35

Teladoc Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 11,270,446 6,033,760 3,411,307 2,329,391
Revenue 605,533 553,307 417,907 233,279
EBITDA (33,949) (35,490) (35,252) (70,421)
Net Income (98,317) (98,864) (97,084) (106,782)
Total Assets 1,603,077 1,602,827 1,528,876 824,391
Total Debt 482,487 470,492 414,683 207,370
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Teladoc Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teladoc Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teladoc Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teladoc Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teladoc Health Competitors (54)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Health Catalyst Formerly VC-backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00

Teladoc Health Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Gorevic Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mala Murthy Chief Financial Officer, Finance
David Sides Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Gabe Cappucci Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
Jeffrey Nadler Chief Information Officer

13 Former Executives

Teladoc Health Board Members (18)

To view Teladoc Health‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Catherine Jacobson Teladoc Health Board Member 000 0000
David Shedlarz Self Board Member 000 0000
David Snow Jr. Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jason Gorevic Teladoc Health Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Goldstein Self Board Member 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

Teladoc Health Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teladoc Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teladoc Health Investments & Acquisitions (13)

To view Teladoc Health‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 12-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000 000000 19-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Communication Software
0000000 000000 30-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
0000000000000 19-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000
Advance Medical 31-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 0000000

Teladoc Health Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BetterHelp Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Sunnyvale, CA 2012
0000000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Purchase, NY 0000
0000 000000 000000 Social/Platform Software Scottsdale, AZ 0000
0000000 0000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Boston, MA 0000
0000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Boston, MA 0000