Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Health Catalyst

Health Catalyst
2008 FOUNDED
IPO REG STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
$129M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
25 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a healthcare data warehousing and analytics platform intended for massive and sustained healthcare improvements. The company's platform improves geriatric care, diabetes self-management and risk-stratified care management, enabling health care organizations to fundamentally improve care by building the most comprehensive and fully integrated suite of healthcare data warehousing and process improvement solutions available.

Formerly Known As
Healthcare Quality Catalyst, HQC Holdings
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 3165 Millrock Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84121
  • United States

+1 (801) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Health Catalyst’s full profile, request a free trial.

Health Catalyst Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IPO 27-Jun-2019 $129M 00000 00000 Announced Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 06-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Jul-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 18-Feb-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Mar-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 28-Jan-2014 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Feb-2013 $41M $55.3M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Sep-2011 $14.3M $14.3M 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Health Catalyst Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 9,973,658 $0.001000 $3.93 $3.93 1x $3.93 13.88%
Series A 7,175,000 $0.001000 $2 $2 1x $2 9.99%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Health Catalyst Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NextHealth Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 0000000000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Westwood, MA 0000 00000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Memphis, TN 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Health Catalyst Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 11-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Database Software 000000 000000
Health Care DataWorks 31-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Health Catalyst Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Database Software Salt Lake City, UT 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Health Catalyst Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brent James Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OrbiMed Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UnityPoint Health Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BYU Cougar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leerink Transformation Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Health Catalyst Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Burton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Burton Co-Founder & President of Professional Services
Brent Dover President & Senior Advisor
Dale Sanders President of Technology
Patrick Nelli Chief Financial Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 32 executives. Get the full list »

Health Catalyst Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anita Pramoda Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Burton Health Catalyst Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Duncan Gallagher Allina Health System Board Member 000 0000
Fraser Bullock Sorenson Capital Chairman of the Board 000 0000
John Kane Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »