Talkspace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 279
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TALK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $3.69
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Talkspace General Information

Description

Talkspace Inc is a virtual behavioral health company that offers convenient and affordable access to a fully-credentialed network of qualified providers. It offers members access to licensed mental health providers across a wide and growing spectrum of care through virtual counseling, psychotherapy and psychiatry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Talktala
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2578 Broadway
  • Suite 607
  • New York, NY 10025
  • United States

Talkspace Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Talkspace Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.69 $3.69 $3.52 - $9.17 $562M 152M 1.14M

Talkspace Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 76,200 76,200 38,000 29,000
EBITDA (22,000) (22,000) (29,000) (20,000)
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Talkspace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talkspace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talkspace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talkspace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talkspace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Talkspace Inc is a virtual behavioral health company that offers convenient and affordable access to a fully-credentiale
Other Healthcare Services
New York, NY
279 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
0 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Talkspace Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Doctor On Demand Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 0 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 (000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

Talkspace Patents

Talkspace Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200185096-A1 System and method for monitoring engagement Pending 10-Dec-2018 000000000

Talkspace Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oren Frank Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Mark Hirschhorn Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Jennifer Fulk Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Gil Margolin Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Samara Braunstein Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Talkspace Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Berg JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Curtis Warfield Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Braunstein JD Hudson Executive Investment Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Elisa Palazzo Hudson Executive Investment Board Observer 000 0000
Erez Shachar Qumra Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Talkspace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Talkspace Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Talkspace‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Talkspace Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 0 22-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000 00000
Lasting 02-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C) 0000 0000000000
To view Talkspace’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Talkspace Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
To view Talkspace’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »