Compound (New York) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 241

  • Portfolio
  • 79

  • Exits
  • 101

Exits

Compound (New York) General Information

Company Description

Funded in 2006, Compound is a venture capital investment firm that is based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in automation, healthcare & biology, cryptocurrency and other sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.compound.vc
Formerly Known As
Metamorphic Ventures, Metamorphic Ventures Advisor, LLC
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 414 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Compound (New York) Investments (241)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Plural Energy 30-May-2024 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Prime Intellect 23-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Orbital Materials 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
BioDrive 06-Nov-2023 0000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Spaero Bio 30-Oct-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Aifleet 12-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue
Luda 28-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000 Entertainment Software Startup
Plural Energy 13-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Runway 29-Jun-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Magrathea 07-Jun-2023 Seed Round 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 241 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Compound (New York) Exits (101)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Teampay 25-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Catalyst. 26-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Betterview 15-Dec-2023 0000000000
CrowdAI 07-Sep-2023 000000000000000000
Modsy 30-Aug-2023 000000000000000000
Halcyon Health (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 12-Jun-2023 000 00 00000000
Whiteboard Club 16-Apr-2023 000 00 00000000
Ease 03-Apr-2023 0000000000
SparkAI 28-Feb-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Computable.io 11-Jun-2022 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 101 exits. Get the full list »

Compound (New York) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Compound (New York) Management, Team & Partners (65)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Dempsey Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Mike Dempsey Managing Partner New York, NY
David Hirsch General Partner 00 0 New York, NY
Andrew Gray Ph.D Venture Partner New York, NY
Dan Zigmond Venture Partner 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »

Compound (New York) Co-Investors (505)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alumni Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CoinFund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fly Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Protocol Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 505 co-investors. Get the full list »

Compound (New York) FAQs

  • What is Compound (New York)?

    Funded in 2006, Compound is a venture capital investment firm that is based in New York, New York.

  • When was Compound (New York) founded?

    Compound (New York) was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Compound (New York)?

    Lewis Gersh JD and Marc Michel are the founders of Compound (New York).

  • Where is Compound (New York) headquartered?

    Compound (New York) is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Compound (New York)'s total asset value?

    Compound (New York) has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Compound (New York) made?

    Compound (New York) has made 241 investments.

  • What has Compound (New York) invested in?

    Compound (New York) has made numerous investments in companies like Plural Energy, Prime Intellect, and Orbital Materials within the Financial Software, Software Development Applications, and Commercial Products industries.

  • What has Compound (New York) invested in recently?

    Compound (New York)'s latest investment was on 30-May-2024 in Plural Energy, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »