Wisdo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Wisdo General Information

Description

Operator of an online community platform designed to provide experience-based knowledge. The company's platform assists users to share real insights and discover what they need to know, from people who've been there in those situations, enabling users to remain connected.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MediCope, Thrdopinion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Galgalei ha-Plada 11
  • Entrance 3
  • Herzliya 4672211
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wisdo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 13-Dec-2018 $11M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Sep-2014 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Wisdo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wisdo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Boaz Gaon Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ido Engel Co-Founder & President
Eliran Chay Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wisdo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wisdo Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
23andMe VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alphabet Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon.com Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JAZZ Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oracle Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »