Deerfield Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 60

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 361

  • Portfolio
  • 111

  • Exits
  • 202

Exits

Deerfield Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1994, Deerfield Management is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the healthcare sector. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Deerfield Management Co
Year Founded
1994
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • 345 Park Avenue South
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Deerfield Management Investments & Acquisitions (361)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Elion Therapeutics 17-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00000 00000
Advanced Medicine Partners 05-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup 00000000 0000
Foghorn Therapeutics 22-May-2024 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Aveta System 17-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
R3 Vascular 09-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00
BridgeBio Oncology Therapeutics 30-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
Lumeris 10-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
BiomX 18-Mar-2024 0000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000000 0000
Frontier Medicines 05-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 0000000 0000000 00.0
Reprieve (Biotechnology) 21-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 361 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deerfield Management Exits (202)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cureatr 05-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Contract Pharmaceuticals 01-Jun-2024 0000000000
Graphite Bio 20-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Adaptive Phage Therapeutics 18-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
ARTMS 04-Mar-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Twill 15-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
Invitae 13-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
Fractyl Health 02-Feb-2024 000 00000
Rain Oncology 26-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Sollis Therapeutics 01-Jan-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 202 exits. Get the full list »

Deerfield Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deerfield Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deerfield Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Deerfield Management Management, Team & Partners (101)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonathan Isler Partner & Chief Financial Officer, Funds New York, NY
Bryan Sendrowski Partner & Co-Chief Financial Officer 0 New York, NY
Alexis Cazé Partner & Co-Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Jana Jensen Ph.D Co-Chief Operating Officer, Deerfield Discovery and Development 0 0 New York, NY
Angelo Stornello Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Deerfield Management Co-Investors (385)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
RA Capital Management 16 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
OrbiMed 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cormorant Asset Management 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wellington Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 385 co-investors. Get the full list »

Deerfield Management FAQs

  • What is Deerfield Management?

    Founded in 1994, Deerfield Management is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Deerfield Management founded?

    Deerfield Management was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Deerfield Management?

    Arnold Snider is the founder of Deerfield Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Deerfield Management?

    Michael Foley Ph.D is the CEO of Deerfield Management.

  • Where is Deerfield Management headquartered?

    Deerfield Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Deerfield Management's total asset value?

    Deerfield Management has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Deerfield Management made?

    Deerfield Management has made 361 investments.

  • What has Deerfield Management invested in?

    Deerfield Management has made numerous investments in companies like Elion Therapeutics, Advanced Medicine Partners, and Foghorn Therapeutics within the Biotechnology and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Deerfield Management invested in recently?

    Deerfield Management's latest investment was on 17-Jun-2024 in Elion Therapeutics, a company within the Biotechnology industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »