ARCH Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 21

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 631

  • Portfolio
  • 130

  • Exits
  • 253

Exits

ARCH Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, ARCH Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in science sector. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Arch Venture Corp
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 8755 West Higgins Road
  • Suite 1025
  • Chicago, IL 60631
  • United States
+1 (773) 000-0000

ARCH Venture Partners Investments (631)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Autobahn Therapeutics 20-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Moleculent 11-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Advanced Medicine Partners 05-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Startup
Vilya 04-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000 000000000 00.0
Xaira Therapeutics 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000 Drug Discovery Startup 000000 000000
Seaport Therapeutics 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 000000 000000
Metsera 03-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Mirador Therapeutics 21-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Slingshot Biosciences 20-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Amplitude Therapeutics 07-Mar-2024 Seed Round Drug Discovery Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 631 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ARCH Venture Partners Exits (253)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
HI-Bio 02-Jul-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Rapport Therapeutics 07-Jun-2024 000 00000
Boundless Bio 28-Mar-2024 000 00000
Homology Medicines 25-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Proof Diagnostics 28-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Sana Biotechnology 12-Feb-2024 000000 0000000000 00000
Erasca 09-Dec-2023 000000 0000000000 00000
Neumora 15-Sep-2023 000 00000
Sesh (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 13-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Nanosys 07-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 253 exits. Get the full list »

ARCH Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARCH Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ARCH Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

ARCH Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (67)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark McDonnell Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer 0 0 Chicago, IL
Robert Nelsen Co-Founder and Managing Director 00 0 00 Seattle, WA
Keith Crandell Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 00 Chicago, IL
Kristina Burow Managing Director 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
Steven Gillis Ph.D Managing Director 00 0 00 Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 67 team members. Get the full list »

ARCH Venture Partners Co-Investors (519)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GV 30 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Alexandria Venture Investments 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Casdin Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
F-Prime Capital 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Invus Group 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 519 co-investors. Get the full list »

ARCH Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is ARCH Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1986, ARCH Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois.

  • When was ARCH Venture Partners founded?

    ARCH Venture Partners was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of ARCH Venture Partners?

    Robert Nelsen, Keith Crandell, Steven Lazarus, and Clinton Bybee are the founders of ARCH Venture Partners.

  • Where is ARCH Venture Partners headquartered?

    ARCH Venture Partners is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is ARCH Venture Partners's total asset value?

    ARCH Venture Partners has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has ARCH Venture Partners made?

    ARCH Venture Partners has made 631 investments.

  • What has ARCH Venture Partners invested in?

    ARCH Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Autobahn Therapeutics, Moleculent, and Advanced Medicine Partners within the Drug Discovery and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has ARCH Venture Partners invested in recently?

    ARCH Venture Partners's latest investment was on 20-Jun-2024 in Autobahn Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »