F-Prime Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 36

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 539

  • Portfolio
  • 184

  • Exits
  • 152

Exits

F-Prime Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1969, F-Prime Capital is a venture capital firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The firm has additional offices in San Francisco and London. The firm seeks to invest in North America, and Europe-based companies operating in the healthcare, life sciences, therapeutics, fashion, medtech, health information technology & services, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fidelity Biosciences
Year Founded
1969
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • 1 Main Street
  • 13th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

F-Prime Capital Investments (539)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Quantum Circuits 01-May-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00
Xaira Therapeutics 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000 Drug Discovery Startup
Metsera 03-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Stealth
Engrail Therapeutics 14-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 000000 00000000 00.0
Nocion Therapeutics 14-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 0000000 000000 00.0
HiLabs 11-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Toku (Financial Software) 29-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00
Eureka Bio 02-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Pulmocide 31-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3 0000000 000000 00
Comanche Biopharma 17-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Startup 00000 00000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 539 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

F-Prime Capital Exits (152)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LiquidX 21-May-2024 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services 03-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000
Proof Diagnostics 28-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Eris Innovations 01-Oct-2023 000000000 00000000
Neumora 15-Sep-2023 000 00000
Turnstone Biologics 24-Jul-2023 000 0000
RiskLens 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Blue Rabbit 13-Jun-2023 0000000000 00000
Medwell Ventures 24-Apr-2023 Buyout/LBO
YS Biopharma 15-Mar-2023 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 152 exits. Get the full list »

F-Prime Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

F-Prime Capital Management, Team & Partners (105)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Stephen Knight MD President & Managing Partner 00 0 00 Cambridge, MA
Stacie Weninger Ph.D President, FBRI 0 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Mary Pendergast Chief Operating Officer & Partner 0 0 Cambridge, MA
Carolyn Haley Chief Operating Officer Cambridge, MA
Ben Gorman Principal & Venture Partner 0 0 0 Cambridge, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 105 team members. Get the full list »

F-Prime Capital Co-Investors (860)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Eight Roads 66 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
GV 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
ARCH Venture Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OrbiMed 0 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
SoftBank Investment Advisers 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 860 co-investors. Get the full list »

F-Prime Capital FAQs

  • What is F-Prime Capital?

    Founded in 1969, F-Prime Capital is a venture capital firm based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

  • When was F-Prime Capital founded?

    F-Prime Capital was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of F-Prime Capital?

    Jason Rhodes is the founder of F-Prime Capital.

  • Where is F-Prime Capital headquartered?

    F-Prime Capital is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is F-Prime Capital's total asset value?

    F-Prime Capital has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has F-Prime Capital made?

    F-Prime Capital has made 539 investments.

  • What has F-Prime Capital invested in?

    F-Prime Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Quantum Circuits, Xaira Therapeutics, and Metsera within the Computers, Parts and Peripherals, Drug Discovery, and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has F-Prime Capital invested in recently?

    F-Prime Capital's latest investment was on 01-May-2024 in Quantum Circuits, a company within the Computers, Parts and Peripherals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »