Eight Roads Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 97

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 693

  • Portfolio
  • 285

  • Exits
  • 189

Exits

Eight Roads General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1969, Eight Roads is the corporate venture capital investment arm of Fidelity International based in Hamilton, Bermuda. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare and technology sectors across Asia, Europe, Israel, and the United States.

Business Details

Website
eightroads.com
Formerly Known As
Fidelity Growth Partners Europe, Fidelity Ventures
Year Founded
1969
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Japan Venture Capital Association (JVC)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Pembroke Hall
  • 42 Crow Lane
  • Hamilton, HM 19
  • Bermuda
+1 (441) 000-0000

Eight Roads Investments (693)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HERO Software 12-Jul-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Immuneel 09-Jul-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Odaseva 27-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Canoe Intelligence 21-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Zpeer 22-May-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Newmo 07-May-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
Fibe 01-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Arnatar Therapeutics 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
Pelago 28-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Engrail Therapeutics 14-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
You’re viewing 10 of 693 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eight Roads Exits (189)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Planck 23-Jul-2024 Buyout/LBO
Reveal (Business/Productivity Software) 24-Jun-2024 000000000000000000
DeltaHealth China 30-Apr-2024 0000000000
Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services 03-Apr-2024 0000000000 00000
Aperza 25-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Shadowfax 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00 00000
Div 01-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Trivitron Healthcare 01-Nov-2023 000000000 00000000
Novaerus 01-Aug-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Candee 31-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 189 exits. Get the full list »

Eight Roads Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Eight Roads Management, Team & Partners (234)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kristina Isherwood Chief Financial Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Jarlon Tsang JD Managing Partner & Head of China 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Davor Hebel Managing Partner & Head of Europe 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
David Milstein Managing Partner & Head of Japan 00 0 0 Tokyo, Japan
Daniel Auerbach Senior Managing Partner & Head of Global Ventures 00 0 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 234 team members. Get the full list »

Eight Roads Co-Investors (1,010)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
F-Prime Capital 67 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
HongShan 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Qiming Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SMBC Venture Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,010 co-investors. Get the full list »

Eight Roads FAQs

  • What is Eight Roads?

    Founded in 1969, Eight Roads is the corporate venture capital investment arm of Fidelity International based in Hamilton, Bermuda.

  • When was Eight Roads founded?

    Eight Roads was founded in 1969.

  • Where is Eight Roads headquartered?

    Eight Roads is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

  • What is Eight Roads's total asset value?

    Eight Roads has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Eight Roads made?

    Eight Roads has made 693 investments.

  • What has Eight Roads invested in?

    Eight Roads has made numerous investments in companies like HERO Software, Immuneel, and Odaseva within the Business/Productivity Software and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Eight Roads invested in recently?

    Eight Roads's latest investment was on 12-Jul-2024 in HERO Software, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »