Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Firefly Health

Firefly Health
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of primary health care services intended to redefine high quality patient care and make it effortless for all to access. The company's services marry sophisticated technology with a thoughtful care team experience for continuous, intelligent care that changes behavior and drives value by offering virtual-first primary care approach, live video appointments with primary care physician and team for convenience without any membership fees, enabling people to make smart choices about their health, while enabling clinicians to provide unparalleled, consistent and proactive care.

Formerly Known As
CarePlace
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 978 Worcester Street
  • Wellesley, MA 02482
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Firefly Health’s full profile, request a free trial.

Firefly Health Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Aug-2019 $10.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 $460K $460K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Firefly Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Firefly Health Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
F-Prime Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Mateen Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak HC/FT Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cross Culture Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Firefly Health Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Ellner MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fay Rotenberg President & Board Member
Jeffrey Greenberg MD Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Shirley Mills Finance Director
Justin Dangel Co-Founder, Strategy & Board Member

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Firefly Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Ellner MD Firefly Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Carl Byers F-Prime Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Fay Rotenberg Firefly Health President & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Greenberg MD Firefly Health Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Bush Firefly Health Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »