Bossanova Investimentos Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,015

  • Portfolio
  • 649

  • Exits
  • 246

Exits

Bossanova Investimentos General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Bossanova Investimentos is a venture capital firm based in Sao Paulo, Brazil. The firm prefers to invest in technology-based startups, in the pre-seed and seed stages.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bossa Nova
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Brascan Centure Corporate, Complexo Brascan
  • 11th Floor, R. Professor Toledo, Itaim Bibi
  • Sao Paulo, 04532-020
  • Brazil

Bossanova Investimentos Investments & Acquisitions (1,015)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
TecPet 16-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Anthropic 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
HubLocal 22-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Intreguei 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CircleCo 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Kraken 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Brokerage Generating Revenue
Conta Simples 11-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
WeConecta 11-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Figure 06-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
Attentive 05-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,015 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bossanova Investimentos Exits (246)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Golden (Business/Productivity Software) 23-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
REZI (Real Estate Services (B2C)) 13-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Petal 09-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Addressable 07-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Blueboard 12-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Via Mais Parking 26-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
GrowthHackers 24-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
OpenAI 19-Jan-2024 000000000 00000000
Cabana (Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) 08-Jan-2024 Out of Business
Flok (Leisure Facilities) 08-Jan-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 246 exits. Get the full list »

Bossanova Investimentos Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bossanova Investimentos Management, Team & Partners (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
João Kepler Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Mentor 00 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Paulo Tomazela Chief Executive Officer Sao Paulo, Brazil
Thiago Oliveira Partner 0 Sao Paulo, Brazil
Antônio Patrus Director, Finance and Administration Sao Paulo, Brazil
Joana Veloso Executive Sao Paulo, Brazil
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Bossanova Investimentos Co-Investors (2,400)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Endeavor Catalyst 76 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DOMO.VC 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 2,400 co-investors. Get the full list »

Bossanova Investimentos FAQs

  • What is Bossanova Investimentos?

    Founded in 2011, Bossanova Investimentos is a venture capital firm based in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

  • When was Bossanova Investimentos founded?

    Bossanova Investimentos was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Bossanova Investimentos?

    João Kepler and Pierre Schurmann are the founders of Bossanova Investimentos.

  • Who is the CEO of Bossanova Investimentos?

    João Kepler and Paulo Tomazela are the CEOs of Bossanova Investimentos.

  • Where is Bossanova Investimentos headquartered?

    Bossanova Investimentos is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

  • What is Bossanova Investimentos's total asset value?

    Bossanova Investimentos has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Bossanova Investimentos made?

    Bossanova Investimentos has made 1,015 investments.

  • What has Bossanova Investimentos invested in?

    Bossanova Investimentos has made numerous investments in companies like TecPet, Anthropic, and HubLocal within the Business/Productivity Software and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Bossanova Investimentos invested in recently?

    Bossanova Investimentos's latest investment was on 16-Apr-2024 in TecPet, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »