Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

UnitedHealth Group

UnitedHealth Group
1974 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
UNH STOCK SYMBOL
57 INVESTMENTS
$298.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

UnitedHealth Group is the largest private health insurance provider in the United States, offering medical benefits to nearly 50 million members across its U.S. and international businesses. As the leader in employer-sponsored, self-directed, and government-backed insurance plans, UnitedHealth has obtained unrivaled scale compared with its peers in managed care. Along with its insurance assets, UnitedHealth's continued investment behind its Optum franchises has created a healthcare services colossus that spans everything from medical and pharmaceutical benefits to providing outpatient care and analytics to both affiliated and third-party customers.

Formerly Known As
United Healthcare
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1459
  • Minneapolis, MN 55440
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore UnitedHealth Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

UnitedHealth Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$208.07 - $300.99 $283B $300.74 $14.61 3.44M 947M

UnitedHealth Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Dec-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 312,348,041 312,348,041 263,720,960 227,290,610
Revenue 240,269,000 240,269,000 224,871,000 200,136,000
EBITDA 22,405,000 22,405,000 19,772,000 17,454,000
Net Income 13,839,000 13,839,000 11,986,000 10,558,000
Total Assets 173,889,000 173,889,000 152,221,000 139,058,000
Total Debt 40,678,000 40,678,000 36,554,000 31,692,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UnitedHealth Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore UnitedHealth Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

UnitedHealth Group Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anthem Corporation Indianapolis, IN 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Carmel, IN 0000 000000000000
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

UnitedHealth Group Investments & Acquisitions (57)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 30-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance
000000 21-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services
00000000000000 19-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software
00000000000 000000 12-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare)
HealthMarkets 31-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Life and Health Insurance 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

UnitedHealth Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2008 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 000000 00 05-Jun-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000000 00000
Familymeds Group 31-Jan-2003 Convertible Debt 000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

UnitedHealth Group Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
March Vision Care Managed Care Los Angeles, CA 2005
0000000 000000 Managed Care Falls Church, VA 0000
00000000000000 Application Software Cambridge, MA 0000
00000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Tukwila, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

UnitedHealth Group Executive Team (98)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Wichmann Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Rex Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Darren Moquist Chief Financial Officer
George McNulty Chief Information Officer
Robert Oberrender Treasurer & Chief Investment Officer

49 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 98 executives. Get the full list »

UnitedHealth Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 UnitedHealth Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 00 UnitedHealth Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 UnitedHealth Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 UnitedHealth Group Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »