CVS Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 300,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CVS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 56
  • Share Price
  • $83.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CVS Health General Information

Description

Following its acquisition of Aetna in late 2018, CVS Health now provides an even more integrated healthcare-services offering for its members. Legacy CVS combined both the largest pharmacy benefit manager, processing over 2 billion adjusted claims annually, and a sizable pharmacy operation, including nearly 10,000 retail pharmacy locations primarily in the U.S. Adding a managed-care organization with over 23 million medical members gives the company a strong position in the insurance industry and should help CVS better control overall healthcare costs for its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CVS Caremark
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One CVS Drive
  • Woonsocket, RI 02895
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CVS Health Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$83.27 $82.63 $55.36 - $90.61 $110B 1.32B 6.45M $5.63

CVS Health Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 173,153,231 164,889,792 179,118,616 105,928,404
Revenue 271,048,000 268,706,000 256,776,000 194,579,000
EBITDA 17,273,000 17,118,000 16,403,000 6,743,000
Net Income 7,395,000 7,179,000 6,634,000 (594,000)
Total Assets 229,606,000 230,715,000 222,449,000 196,456,000
Total Debt 82,317,000 85,042,000 89,002,000 73,429,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CVS Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVS Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CVS Health Executive Team (74)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karen Lynch Chief Executive Officer & President
Alan Lotvin MD Executive Vice President, Divsional
Daniel Finke Executive Vice President & President
Shawn Guertin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jonathan Roberts Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 74 executive team members. Get the full list »

CVS Health Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 00 CVS Health Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 CVS Health Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000 CVS Health Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

CVS Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CVS Health Investments & Acquisitions (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-00 (00000000 00 24-Jun-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 000000 00000 23-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance
0000000000000 15-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00 00.00 Social/Platform Software
00000000 00000000 07-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
United Natural Food (30 Shoppers pharmacies inventory and prescriptions) 24-Apr-2019 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CVS Health Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aetna Better Health of Nevada Clinics/Outpatient Services Phoenix, AZ 2018
000 000 00000000 Pharmaceuticals Foxborough, MA 0000
00000 000000 Medical Supplies Houston, TX 0000
000000000 00 Specialty Retail Atlanta, GA 0000
00000 000000 00000 Insurance Company Downers Grove, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CVS Health Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 19-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000000 18-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000000 000000 06-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000
0000000000 000000 29-Jun-2012 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 000000
Generation Health (New Jersey ) 22-Dec-2009 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »