CVS Pharmacy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200,000
Employees
  • Investments
  • 15

CVS Pharmacy General Information

Description

CVS Pharmacy is a subsidiary of the American retail and health care company CVS Health, headquartered in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. CVS sells prescription drugs and a wide assortment of general merchandise, including over-the-counter drugs, beauty products and cosmetics, film and photo finishing services, seasonal merchandise, greeting cards, and convenience foods through their CVS Pharmacy and Longs Drugs retail stores and online through CVS.com. It also provides healthcare services through its more than 1,100 MinuteClinic medical clinics as well as their Diabetes Care Centers. Most of these clinics are located within CVS stores. The company seeks to expand its business operations through mergers and acquisitions.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Consumer Value Stores
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Office
  • CVS Health Corporation
  • 1 CVS Drive
  • Woonsocket, RI 02895
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CVS Pharmacy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CVS Pharmacy is a subsidiary of the American retail and health care company CVS Health, headquartered in Woonsocket, Rho
Woonsocket, RI
200,000 As of 2020

0000 000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
0000000 00000000000 000000
Camp Hill, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CVS Pharmacy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000 Corporation Camp Hill, PA 00000 00.000 000000000000
To view CVS Pharmacy’s complete competitors history, request access »

CVS Pharmacy Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Roberts Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jordan Fineberg Director, Transformation Strategic Partnerships & Market Strategy
Wayne Lum Regional Director
Alexandra Mullin MBA Intern, Corporate Strategy & Development
Alisa Ulrey Area Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CVS Pharmacy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CVS Pharmacy Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 ( 31-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 000 0000000
00000000 00000000 17-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
000000'0 00000000 25-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 (00000000 0 09-Jan-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Ritzman Pharmacy 07-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Medical Supplies 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CVS Pharmacy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hoffmann Homecare Other Healthcare Services Bakersfield, CA 1992
000000000 00000000 Specialty Retail New York, NY 0000
To view CVS Pharmacy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »