Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Anthem

Anthem
PUBLIC STATUS
60K-65K EMPLOYEES
ANTM STOCK SYMBOL
32 INVESTMENTS
$284.12 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Anthem is one of the largest private health insurance organizations nationwide, providing medical benefits to over 40 million members. The company offers employer-sponsored, individual, and government-backed coverage plans. Anthem differs from its peers in its unique position as the largest single provider of Blue Cross Blue Shield branded coverage, operating as the licensee for the Blue Cross Blue Shield Association in 14 states.

Formerly Known As
WellPoint, Anthem Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Managed Care
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 220 Virginia Avenue
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anthem’s full profile, request a free trial.

Anthem Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$227.16 - $317.99 $72B $284.42 $16.75 1.53M 254M

Anthem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 76,639,711 83,086,173 67,907,185 50,938,307
Revenue 100,179,000 92,105,000 90,040,000 84,863,000
EBITDA 7,350,000 6,953,000 5,594,000 6,190,000
Net Income 4,298,000 3,750,000 3,843,000 2,470,000
Total Assets 77,809,000 71,571,000 70,540,000 65,083,100
Total Debt 20,230,000 19,211,000 19,932,000 15,726,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Anthem Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Anthem‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Anthem Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Humana Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 0000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Bloomfield, CT 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Farmington, CT 000 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 000000 00 000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Anthem Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00000000 26-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000000
0 000000 23-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
000000 000000 0000 06-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 000000000
000000 000000 18-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 000000000
America's 1st Choice of South Carolina 15-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Anthem Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0-000 00000000 20-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 21-May-2012 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000 (00) 21-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
HealthLink 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Anthem Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
America's 1st Choice of South Carolina Life and Health Insurance Columbia, SC 2012
000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Nashville, TN 0000
000000 0000000000 Managed Care Coral Gables, FL 0000
000000 000000 0000 Insurance Company Wallingford, CT 0000
000000000 00000000 Insurance Company Mason, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Anthem Executive Team (52)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gail Boudreaux Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President
Peter Haytaian Executive Vice President & President
Marc Russo President, Medicare
John Gallina Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Gloria McCarthy Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President

35 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 52 executives. Get the full list »

Anthem Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Anthem Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
000000 00000000 00. Anthem Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Anthem Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »