Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Amedisys

Amedisys
1982 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
AMED STOCK SYMBOL
54 INVESTMENTS
$152.85 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Amedisys Inc is a healthcare services company in the United States. The company brings healthcare to the home through the provision of home healthcare services, hospice services, and personal care services. The Home Health Segment provides skilled nurses, therapists, and aids to patient's homes throughout the United States. The Hospice segment operates many centers designed to provide comfort and support for terminally ill patients. The Personal Care Segment provides individuals with assistance in the daily living activities. A majority of the company's revenue is derived from the Home Health segment. Additionally, the Hospice segment accounts for a substantial amount of revenue, while the Personal Care segment makes up for the small remaining revenue.

Formerly Known As
Analytical Nursing Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Managed Care
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3854 American Way
  • Suite A
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70816
  • United States

+1 (225) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amedisys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Amedisys Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$103.76 - $154.14 $4.93B $151.26 $3.95 262K 32.3M

Amedisys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,560,152 3,777,879 1,813,563 1,517,182
Revenue 1,889,333 1,662,578 1,511,272 1,419,261
EBITDA 223,392 179,341 102,797 86,333
Net Income 126,639 119,346 30,301 37,261
Total Assets 1,212,380 717,118 813,482 734,029
Total Debt 324,002 7,687 89,741 93,429
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Amedisys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Amedisys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Amedisys Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Community Health Systems Formerly PE-Backed Franklin, TN 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Louisville, KY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, OH 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Albuquerque, Mexico 000000&0
0000000 0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Baton Rouge, LA 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Amedisys Investments & Acquisitions (54)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 19-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000 00000000
0000000000000 0000 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 00000000
000000000 29-Aug-2018 000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 00000000
0000 000000000 000 01-May-2018 000000000000000000 000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 00000000
Christian Care Communities 01-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Amedisys Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Compassionate Care Hospice Elder and Disabled Care Parsippany, NJ 1993
000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Charlestown, MA 0000
0000000000000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care Dearborn, MI 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Elder and Disabled Care North Andover, MA 0000
0000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Worcester, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Amedisys Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Kusserow Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Ginn Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Christopher Gerard Chief Operating Officer
Michael North Chief Information Officer
Nicholas Muscato Chief of Staff & Vice President of Strategic Finance

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 35 executives. Get the full list »

Amedisys Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00 Amedisys Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Amedisys Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Amedisys Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Amedisys Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »