Virtual Radiologic Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 545

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 3

Virtual Radiologic General Information

Description

Virtual Radiologic is a provider of teleradiology services to radiology practices, hospitals, clinics and diagnostic imaging centres. The company provides computed tomography, x-ray, plain film, magnetic resonance imaging, ultrasound, nuclear medicine and positron emission tomography.

Contact Information

Website
www.vrad.com
Formerly Known As
Virtual Radiologic Consultants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 11995 Singletree Lane
  • Suite 500
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virtual Radiologic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtual Radiologic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtual Radiologic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Virtual Radiologic is a provider of teleradiology services to radiology practices, hospitals, clinics and diagnostic ima
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Eden Prairie, MN
545 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000000000000 00000000
St. Louis Park, MN
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
000000000000000000 00000000
Ardmore, PA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virtual Radiologic Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rayus Radiology Private Equity-Backed St. Louis Park, MN 0000 00.00 000000000 00
0000000000000 0000 Corporation Ardmore, PA
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Virtual Radiologic Patents

Virtual Radiologic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160350919-A1 Medical evaluation machine learning workflows and processes Granted 01-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-9846938-B2 Medical evaluation machine learning workflows and processes Active 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
US-20180204325-A1 Medical evaluation machine learning workflows and processes Granted 01-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-10198816-B2 Medical evaluation machine learning workflows and processes Active 01-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
US-20190279363-A1 Medical evaluation machine learning workflows and processes Granted 01-Jun-2015 G06T7/0014
To view Virtual Radiologic’s complete patent history, request access »

Virtual Radiologic Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Fitterer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Joe Schmugge Vice President, Operations
Benjamin Strong MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Virtual Radiologic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virtual Radiologic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virtual Radiologic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virtual Radiologic Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 07-Sep-2011 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000 000 22-Dec-2010 0000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
Diagna Radiology 14-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO 000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000
To view Virtual Radiologic’s complete investments history, request access »