Blackstone Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 290

  • Financings
  • 360

  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Blackstone Credit General Information

Description

Blackstone Credit is a credit-oriented alternative asset manager, with a focus on delivering attractive risk-adjusted returns and capital preservation for their clients. Blackstone Credit provides financial solutions such as leveraged loans, high-yield bonds, distressed debt, mezzanine lending, and rescue financing. The company also manages capital on behalf of insurance companies, banks, pension funds, endowments, foundations, family offices, and funds of funds. Founded in 2005, the firm has a global footprint with offices in New York, London, Dublin, and Houston. the firm caters to a wide array of industries such as apparel and accessories, information technology services, commercial transportation, telecommunication, software, industrial suppliers and parts, biotechnology, commercial services, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, personal products, media, and many others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GSO Capital Partner, Credit (GSO) Capital Partners, Credit GSO Capital Partners
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 345 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10154
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Blackstone Credit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sabre Industries Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Dechra Pharmaceuticals Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Dechra Pharmaceuticals Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Legence Jan 2024 00000 0000000
BeyondTrust Dec 2023 00000 0000000
BeyondTrust Dec 2023 00000 0000000
BeyondTrust Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Cheniere Energy Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Cheniere Energy Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Gossler, Gobert & Wolters Assekuranz-Makler Dec 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 575 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackstone Credit Co-Lenders (522)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Corp BDC Business Development Company Austin, TX 0 000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0 00.00
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Aegon USA Investment Management Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 6
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 1
You’re viewing 10 of 522 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Blackstone Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackstone Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackstone Credit Team (179)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Thomas Iannarone JD Senior Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Anindya Mishra Managing Director, Credit & Chief Operating Officer, Sustainable Resources Group Houston, TX
Michael Carruthers Senior Managing Director & Co-Chief Investment Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Michael Zawadzki Senior Managing Director & Global Chief Investment Officer 0 New York, NY
Louis Salvatore Senior Managing Director & Co-Head of Performing Credit team and Member of the Performing Credit Investment Committee 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 179 team members. Get the full list »

Blackstone Credit Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Valeri Blackstone Credit Senior Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view Blackstone Credit’s complete board members history, request access »

Blackstone Credit Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blackstone Secured Lending Fund BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 2018
Blackstone Credit Systematic Strategies Hedge Fund New York, NY 0000
To view Blackstone Credit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »