Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DaVita

DaVita
1994 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
DVA STOCK SYMBOL
51 INVESTMENTS
$56.72 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

DaVita is the largest provider of dialysis services in the U.S., boasting market share levels that eclipse 35% measured by both patients and clinics. The firm operates 2,905 facilities worldwide, with 2,664 in the United States, and treats over 225,000 patients globally each year. Management began to build out a fledgling international business in 2011, but we anticipate this business will need to continue to expand before it garners the scale needed to earn attractive returns. Government payers dominate dialysis reimbursement--DaVita receives approximately 69% of U.S. sales at Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement rates, with the remaining 31% coming from commercial insurers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Total Renal Care
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2000 16th Street
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States

+1 (720) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DaVita’s full profile, request a free trial.

DaVita Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$43.40 - $79.11 $9.1B $55.67 $0.82 3.04M 160M

DaVita Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 23,709,643 19,583,178 22,569,920 21,404,261
Revenue 11,254,271 11,404,851 10,876,634 10,707,467
EBITDA 2,085,202 2,126,948 2,607,905 2,757,473
Net Income 136,272 159,394 663,618 879,874
Total Assets 19,930,960 19,110,252 18,974,536 18,755,776
Total Debt 12,031,003 10,102,216 9,336,231 9,104,938
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DaVita Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DaVita‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DaVita Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fresenius Corporation Bad Homburg, Germany 000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Malmö, Sweden 00000 00.000 0&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DaVita Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 10-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000 0000000 25-May-2017 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 08-May-2017 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 000000000
00000 00000000 000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 000000000
Mountain View Medical Group 01-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Managed Care 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DaVita Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 (00000 23-Jan-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000 000 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000 (00000 25-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000 (00000 11-Jan-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
DSI Renal 06-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DaVita Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Oregon Kidney & Hypertension Clinics/Outpatient Services Portland, OR 2006
0000000 0000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Sosnowiec, Poland 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Vernon Hills, IL 0000
0000000000000 00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Vernon Hills, IL 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Managed Care Colorado Springs, CO 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DaVita Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DaVita‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DaVita Executive Team (77)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Singleton Cox Director, Corporate Development and Mergers & Acquisitions
Scott Doniger Ph.D Vice President Corporate Strategy
Marcus Hathaway Corporate Development, Mergers and Acquisitions
Keith Hennegan Regional Operations Director
Marty McGuirk Vice President, Corporate Development

32 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 77 executives. Get the full list »

DaVita Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 DaVita Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 DaVita Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »