DaVita Medical Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 7

DaVita Medical Group General Information

Description

Provider of medical services and affiliated physician networks. The company offers patient-centric, physician-led and clinically focused medical services to its patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthcare Partners Practices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2175 Park Place
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DaVita Medical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DaVita Medical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DaVita Medical Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of medical services and affiliated physician networks. The company offers patient-centric, physician-led and cl
Clinics/Outpatient Services
El Segundo, CA
2,200 As of 2017
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
000000000000000000 00000000
Downers Grove, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000 0000000 0000000
Tulsa, OK
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DaVita Medical Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DuPage Medical Group Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DaVita Medical Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Mello Chief Operating Officer
Kent Thiry Chief Executive Officer
Craig Dyer Senior Director, Strategy, Corporate Development and Special Projects
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

DaVita Medical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DaVita Medical Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DaVita Medical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DaVita Medical Group Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000000 00000000 28-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare)
00. 0000 0000'0 00 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Tandigm Health 08-Apr-2014 Joint Venture Other Healthcare Services 00000 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

DaVita Medical Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Northwest Physicians Network Practice Management (Healthcare) Tacoma, WA 1995
00000 0000000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Covina, CA 0000
0000000 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
To view DaVita Medical Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »