Liguria Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Liguria Foods General Information

Description

Producer of dry sausage and specialty Italian meat products. The company's products include pizza toppings, sliced pepperonis, sandwiches, strombolis, calzones and link pepperonis diced.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Humboldt Sausage Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1515 North 15th Street
  • Humboldt, IA 50548
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liguria Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liguria Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liguria Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Liguria Foods Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Liguria Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Liguria Foods Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Silver Spring Networks 01-Mar-2012 00000 (000 0000 Network Management Software
To view Liguria Foods’s complete investments history, request access »

Liguria Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Silver Spring Networks 01-Mar-2012 00000 (0000000000) 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Liguria Foods’s complete exits history, request access »

Liguria Foods FAQs

  • When was Liguria Foods founded?

    Liguria Foods was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Liguria Foods headquartered?

    Liguria Foods is headquartered in Humboldt, IA.

  • What is the size of Liguria Foods?

    Liguria Foods has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Liguria Foods in?

    Liguria Foods’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Liguria Foods a private or public company?

    Liguria Foods is a Private company.

  • What is Liguria Foods’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Liguria Foods is 000000.

  • Who are Liguria Foods’s investors?

    Ancor Capital Partners, Brown Brothers Harriman Capital Partners, and Specialty Foods Group have invested in Liguria Foods.

  • When was Liguria Foods acquired?

    Liguria Foods was acquired on 12-Feb-2016.

  • Who acquired Liguria Foods?

    Liguria Foods was acquired by CTI Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »