Insto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 11

Insto General Information

Description

Developer of a financial platform intended to create facilitate automatic billing for recurring services and installment plans. The company's platform is a person-to-person payment tool that allows buyers and sellers to schedule payments over time, enabling users to buy or sell anything and schedule recurring payments for things like services or rent.

Contact Information

Website
ins.to
Formerly Known As
Installments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1040 North 4th Street
  • Suite B
  • San Jose, CA 95112
  • United States
+1 (669) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 02-Jul-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 22-May-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 17-Jan-2018 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 13-Jul-2015 $1.9M $2.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 28-Feb-2014 $300K $300K Completed Startup
To view Insto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Insto Patents

Insto Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160321746-A1 Trading system and method with user-defined installments Inactive 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 00

Insto Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Chen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
William Lin Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Kevin Chen Co-Founder
To view Insto’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Insto Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Chen Insto Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Steve Hanley Insto Board Member 000 0000
To view Insto’s complete board members history, request access »

Insto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insto Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Darwin Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wayne Huang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Taiwan National Development Council Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »